Immigration

In Cancun International Airport, foreign visitors who are not US citizens require a passport and a tourist migratory form or tourist card, you can get it with travel agencies, airlines or at the entrance to Mexico.

US visitors do not need a passport to enter, so you can use:

  • Birth certificate
  • Voting card
  • Citizen Card
  • Certificate of Naturalization
  • Entry ID

Across the border zone or entering the country by air, US citizens must pay a fee to obtain a tourist card (FM-T), which is available at the border crossing points, Mexican tourism offices and airports within the border zone. Major airlines provide this way during the trip. It should include the following information in the form: number of days to be spent in the country, passport number, destination, origin city and other data.

Business travelers must complete and submit the form FM-N 30 DAYS, which will allow them to do business, but not accept employment for 30 days period. Those who enter the country require reasons other than tourism and business, or staying more than 180 days, they will need to obtain a visa and must carry a valid passport.

Entry requirements for underage

Underage passengers must travel with a valid passport at least 6 months. In the event of minors are traveling without their parents or guardian, it will then …

Identify the child as a solo traveler with an “Children or adolescent output authorization” document.

The person documenting the child at the airport counter must have a letter certifying the authorization of the child to leave home.

All underage passengers must travel with a passport in your name, valid for at least 6 months. In the event of minors or adolescents are traveling without their parents or guardian:

Parents or legal guardian, the child and the responsible passenger must be submitted in advance at the offices of the INM to identify fully with the documents of an “Children or adolescent output authorization ”

In the event that parents or guardian can not be at the IMN’s offices: the person documenting the child at the airport counter, must submit a notarized letter certifying that the child is allowed to leave home either alone or with a third party.

Clarification: If the notarized letter is issued abroad, must be translated into Spanish and apostilled.

All children under age foreigners to enter Mexico were granted the status of stay of visitors (tourists in Mexico) , not required to present to their output any of the authorizations mentioned below .

Fill out the form online and print 3.
Each form must be attached:

  • Child’s passport copy
  • Child’s birth certificate copy
  • Copy of official identification of the person exercising underage’s custody
  • Current child’s passenger official identification copy

At the Cancun Airport:

The applicant must be in the migratory filter, hence the migration staff will review the documentation and seal formats.

The INM format retain the first documentation copy.

With two sealed formats, the person will go to the airline counter, who will retain the second format with documentation’s copy and handed the boarding pass.

Finally, the applicant shall retain the third format copy of the documentation to be addressed.

Designed by Octopus Digital Marketing Agency in Cancún México